Derrell C. Roberts Library: Find Articles
The library staff are ready and eager to help you find the information you need. Good information literacy skills are crucial to academic success and we will teach you how to find information, how to analyze it, and how to apply that information.
What's a database?
A database is an intentional, organized collection of data that can be efficiently retrieved. In libraries, you usually think of article databases, (but there are also databases of videos, art, statistics, etc).
Find a database
When looking for a specific database, go to GALILEO on the library home page (log in with your Dalton State user name and password if you are off campus):
Once in GALILEO, scroll down to the Databases A-Z button to search for your database:
Type in the database name, or browse alphabetically.
Find articles from a specific journal
Go the the GALILEO link on the library home page (log in with your Dalton State user name and ID if you are off campus): When looking for a specific journal, simply to go to the Journals A-Z tab and type in the name of the journal.
GENERAL DATABASES
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowA multi-disciplinary database, including full-text to more than 5,100 peer-reviewed journals. Indexes and abstracts 10,600 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.
- Research Library (ProQuest)Search from a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, professional and trade publications, and magazines covering over 150 subjects and topics.
- Films on DemandOver 17,000 professional quality educational videos covering all disciplines. Users can customize video clips.
- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses A&IDissertation Abstracts (ProQuest Dissertations and Theses) covers dissertations accepted at accredited U.S. institutions since 1861.
- JSTORJSTOR provides access to more than 12 million academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines.
- ProQuest CentralProQuest Central brings together 30 highly used ProQuest databases to create the largest single academic research resource.