Respiratory Therapy: Databases
Databases For Respiratory Therapy
For access to GALILEO databases, click here.
Subject Databases
National Library of Medicine Gateway
Search multiple databases from the U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM): Medline/PubMed, PubMed Guide, TOXLINE (Toxicology Literature Online), Medline Plus, Clinical Trials.gov, and HSDB (Hazardous Substances database). Information about ongoing Health Research Projects is available at HSRProj.
- CINAHL Plus with Full TextProvides abstracts and indexing plus full text for hundreds of journals, legal cases, clinical innovations, critical paths, drug records, research instruments, and clinical trials with indexing back to 1937. The database covers nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines. In addition, this database offers access to health care books, nursing dissertations, selected conference proceedings, standards of practice, educational software, audiovisuals and book chapters, as well as Evidence-Based Care Sheets.
- MEDLINE with Full Text (at EBSCOhost)Full text for over 1,300 journals in fields of medicine and allied health, including nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and preclinical sciences.
- Merck Manual (Professional Edition)Standard medical reference sources for over 100 years providing detailed information on virtually all disorders, complete with discussion of symptoms and current therapy.
- Nursing & Allied Health Database (ProQuest)Includes abstracting and indexing for more than 690 titles, with over 570 titles in full text. This database provides users with healthcare information covering nursing, allied health, alternative and complementary medicine, and much more.
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowComprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals.
- Research Library (ProQuest)Full text for over 1,700 scholarly journals and general magazines, and abstracts and indexing for over 2,600.
Database Tutorials
- CINAHL Plus with Full Text AdvancedIn this tutorial, you will learn how to make the most of the CINAHL Headings, as well as how to access Evidence-Based Care Sheets, Quick Lessons, and Continuing Education Modules.
- CINAHL Plus with Full Text BasicLearn how to perform a basic keyword search as well as how to make the most of the CINAHL Headings.
E-books
Over 90,000 eBooks are available through Roberts Library. You can search all of them in our Library Catalog by using the Format>Electronic filter on the search results page.